Son did u open a porn site??????

At home in Riyadh….

The only one who uses the computer everyday is me, my mom and my dad. When my dad comes home from work he goes straight to the computer to check if he has got a mail from his manager. My mom uses the comp when she has to type a question paper for the students in her class. As for me I use the system for surfing the net, playing games, hearing music and watching movies. Nothing else… hey I’m telling you the truth… OK fine…. I tried to open some porn sites before but in Saudi Arabia all the porn sites are blocked. So I never got the chance to see how a porn would look like till grade 10th.

The first time I saw 1……….

I saw the first porn movie in school when I was in grade 10th during camp day. I remember when I opened the class room door I saw all my friends around a table with a laptop on it. Their eyes where all out of their sockets and they were all drooling. Hmmmmm…… What could they be watching? I went over and tried to peep over their heads to get a glimpse and then …….. Hehe…… got high fever that night  🙂

One day……..

My dad as usual came from work and went straight to the comp., my mom was in the kitchen and me and my sisters were watching a movie on HBO. My dad suddenly called me and my mom to the bed room where the computer is and closed the door. He looked at me and said,” Son, You and I know very well who uses the computer the most. Could you please explain this to me”.

The monitor was off. My dad switched it on and …….. O shit……. WTF…….. No way…….. can’t be……..

A porn site was opened. My mom just started barking at my dad telling him why did he had to show it in front of her while I was there.  While my dad and mom was arguing I tried to memorize the site name but couldn’t. My dad closed the page…… snif…..

The problem is when my dad opens the internet explorer, this porn site is the home page. My dad called a computer mechanic to change the home page. I would’ve changed it. Well, I guess my dad didn’t trust me then. He even started asking all his colleagues at office if these porn sites get open if a new dvd writer is installed ( I bought a dvd writer before this incident). And the best part is my dad’s colleagues said,”Yes, absolutely”. Damn those idiots. Could have stuffed a camel in their mouth if I was present when they were telling that to my dad.

Advice from the best lecturers

My dad gave me a good advice to the mistake I didn’t make. Great! Two years later I finished my grade 12th and got a seat in a digital media college in Chennai, India. I was at the airport with my family. Just another 20 mins for the me to get the boarding pass and rendezvous. My dad and mom called me aside and gave me a 10 min advice.

Dad: Son, You are now entering a new life and the freedom you are going to get is much more than here (Saudi Arabia). Your friends will force you to drink alcohol stuffs (beer, brandy, whisky, whatever), go ahead and take a sip but please don’t make it a habit.

Mom: No, don’t even take a sip.

Dad: Be very carefull when u get a girlfriend. Study the girl’s character before she tells you her name.

Mom: Don’t get a girlfriend. We will find the right one for you.

Dad: All the sites are open in India. Don’t take that as an advantage. Use the internet for your study purposes. Maybe your friends will show you a porn site, k, watch, as a man i know you will be tempted to see one but don’t make that a habit.

Mom: NEVER….. If your friends show you that filthy stuff just walk out of the room and forget those friends of yours.

Got my boarding pass, entered the plane and goodbye Saudi Arabia.

At Chennai, India

The first time I drank beer and got drunk was with my dad’s brother-in-law.

My room mates were watching porn and yeah ………. 🙂

Don’t have a girlfriend yet but the time will come when I will be with the right girl.

Advertisements

About Ryan Paul Joy P

Game Designer by profession. Enjoys playing games on PC, consoles and board games. Watches a lot of movies and anime in the following genres - horror, thriller, suspense and hates love stories to the core. Enjoys being in beaches the most, my room is my sanctuary and prefers being in less crowded places. A pure non-vegetarian and loves food (still ain't fat for some unknown reasons). Won all fights through words alone and has never used my fists till date. People say I'm a good listener, but what's going through my head while listening is surprisingly a mystery.

Posted on December 4, 2009, in Life Stories and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. LMAO!!!
    hrd this story abt a million times till now…but still cant stop laughing evrytym!! 😛 😀

  2. the 10mins advice was awesome.. hahahaha

  3. Was a nice read! 😀

    Typically Saudi. Lol.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: